Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Phoenix Sounds Limited collects and uses your personal information. We encourage you to please read it carefully.

If you’d like to learn more about our Data Protection and Privacy Policies or get further clarification, please contact us.

Our Promise:

Phoenix Sounds Limited Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. We process personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. Data protection laws have been updated to strengthen your rights and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

How we collect personal information:

We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:

Contact us with an enquiry or when you purchase a product from us

Join our mailing list

Apply for a job to join our team

From other sources:

When a third party provides information, with consent, to help you purchase a product from us

The personal information we collect:

Personal identifiers such as your title, name and date of birth

Contact details including postal address, postcode, email and telephone numbers

Financial information such as your bank details

Records of your contact with us

Video or photograph footage to assist with marketing.

Consent for this to be done is always sought before we go-ahead.

Updating your information:

It is extremely important, and greatly appreciated, that should any of your details change, you advise Phoenix Sounds Limited  straight away in writing.

Why we collect your personal information:

We collect your personal information:

To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information.

Please see more details in the Marketing Permissions section.

For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.

We always ensure that your information is stored securely and is only accessible to those members of our team who require it.

Marketing Permissions:

We love sharing news and updating you with information regarding Phoenix Sounds Limited products, news and events. We are committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by getting in touch via telephone, email or website via the Contact Us page.

Email marketing: we will ask for your permission to contact you by email for marketing purposes.

Social media: Phoenix Sounds Limited will publish marketing material on our social media channels. By choosing to follow us you will be opting in to view these campaigns.

On occasion, we may ask your permission to take photos and/or video footage of you. In these instances, we will be transparent with our reasons for doing so, how these images and footage will be used, and we will always ask for your permission.

Who we share your information with:

Phoenix Sounds Limited  may share your personal information with trusted third parties where it is necessary to provide services you have requested, or where they are contracted to develop or maintain our systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

How long we keep your data:

Phoenix Sounds Limited  will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

Your information rights and choices:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides you with the following rights:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right of rectification

The right of erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

The right to submit subject access requests.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

To choose whether or not to receive marketing communication from us by email, or telephone. Please see the Marketing Permissions section for more information about how to change or update your contact permissions and preferences.

To know about the cookies Phoenix Sounds Limited uses so that you can decide whether to give us permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies section for more information.

Reporting concerns or compliments:

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Phoenix Sounds Limited handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this privacy notice:

Phoenix Sounds Limited will review this privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time for example, in the event of changes in law or how we operate. Please do check here, on our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.